Venusian thermal tides investigated by radio occultation measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hiroki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (00706335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電波掩蔽 / 金星大気 / 熱潮汐波 / Venus Express
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the vertical structure of the thermal tides by analyzing radio occultation data of Venus Express. We used temperature profiles retrieved from radio occultation data obtained in 2006 to 2010 and tried to investigate the structure of the thermal tides in the equatorial region, where the thermal tides will have a large amplitude. As a result, we detected the thermal tides with zonal wavenumber-2, which propagate downward from the cloud layer. However, we did not investigate it at much lower altitude and specific localtime because the number of data is too small. In the future we are going to analyze the data obtained after 2011 and investigate it more precisely.