Development of plasmonic optical chromatography of nanoparticles with gold nanohole arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25888001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tatsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (90701699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords輻射圧 / 顕微散乱分光法 / プラズモン / 光ピンセット / レーザー / 金ナノホールアレイ / ナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン / 顕微分光 / 金属ナノコロイド粒子 / 光捕捉 / コロイド粒子 / 近赤外レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Localized surface plasmon resonances are excited at surfaces of noble metallic nanostrcutres by resonant light, resulting in enhanced electromagnetic field of incident light at the surfaces. Plasmonic optical trapping is one of the recent hot topics in the field of plasmonics, since the enhanced electromagnetic field exerts strong radiation force on nanoparticles near the plasmonic nanostructures in comparison with the conventional optical tweezers. The plasmonic optical trapping is potentially applicable to selective trapping and sorting of nanoparticles with different size and shapes.
Plasmonic optical trappings of polystyrene nanoparticles and noble metallic nanoparticles were demonstrated with gold nanohole arrays. These trapping behaviors opened new channel to selective optical trapping and sorting.