Nitrogen fixation using plasmonic photoelectrochemical catalayst
Project/Area Number |
25888002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アンモニア / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 光触媒 / 人工光合成 / チタン酸ストロンチウム / 局在表面プラズモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our objective is photoelectrochemical synthesis of ammonia via nitrogen fixation using photoelectrode with localized plasmon resonance. We successfully fabricated an ammonia synthetic system using strontium titanate bearing gold nanoparticles as a light harvesting antenna and ruthenium as a co-catalyst under visible light irradiation. In addition, reaction activity and selectivity were increased significantly by using other transition metal instead of ruthenium. It is supposed that the improvement is derived from adsorption energy of adatoms.