Quantum chemical investigation of various photochemical processes in nucleic acid base multimer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25888003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shohei  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90570177)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核酸塩基 / 光化学 / 水素結合 / 計算化学 / 理論化学 / 無輻射失活 / 異性体 / 置換体 / 光化学過程 / 励起状態 / 溶媒効果 / 置換基効果 / クラスター / 量子化学 / 分子軌道法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic-structure calculations with the molecular orbital method as well as molecular dynamics simulations have been performed to elucidate the mechanisms of ultrafast nonradiative decay in nucleic acid bases and their multimers, which might be responsible for the photostability of DNA, at the molecular level. As a result, it has been found that photophysical behavior of uric acid and thymine is largely affected by a small number of hydrogen bonds. This finding suggests that hydrogen bond may play an essential role also in the photochemical processes of nucleobase multimers, which include interbase hydrogen bonds.