Sensitivity improvement of vibrational spectroscopy by localized surface plasmon resonance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25888004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Miharu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (10520778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Taka-aki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70232337)
OKUNO Masanari  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00719065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 振動分光 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 金ナノ粒子 / 金薄膜 / ギャップモード / 振動共鳴和周波光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the sensitivity improvement a vibrational spectroscopy by surface plasmon resonance which is induced at the surface of metal nanoparticles or planes. The optical field enhancement is amplified at nano-gap between metal nanoparticle and metal plane, which is utilized as substrates for surface enhanced Raman scattering. Vibrational sum frequency generation spectroscopy was observed with the nano-gap, showing five-fold signal enhancement.