Single molecule imaging of nucleic acids in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25888008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
OSAKADA Yasuko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00579245)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイメージング / 核酸 / 神経 / 光化学 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neurons, mRNA is one of key bio-molecules to regulate their functions and survivals. Previously, the localization of individual mRNAs is demonstrated and their location depends on mRNAs such as dendrite and axonal terminus in neurons. More recently, it is demonstrated that mRNAs travels singly to dendrite compartmentalized in one RNA granule. Actin-filament is one of cytoskeletal proteins and functions important roles in cells as well as neurons. Previously, we reported the importance of actin filament for axon guidance and axonal transport. Then, we wondered whether the mRNA of actin filaments travel into axon and are translated in axon. Here, we hypothesize that the mRNA localize into growth corns to maintain the growth of neurons. In this study, we investigate the dynamics of actin-related mRNA. We conducted in situ single molecule imaging of mRNA with pseudo-total refection fluorescence microscopy.