Pyrrole-based Novel Functional Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25888011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Tomohiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90711804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機化学 / ピロール / 典型元素化学 / ヘテロール / 機能性材料 / 典型元素科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed novel pyrrole-based pi-conjugated molecules with main group elements. We synthesized the bipyrrole as a key intermediate. In the next step, we attmpted to introduce the main group elements into bipyrroles. While we could not obtained compound with nitrogen atom, we succeeded in the synthesis of compounds containing sulfur, phosphorus, and silicon atoms. We evaluated their properties and revealed that they are the rare examples of radialene-like molecules.