Creation of Novel Asymmetric Catalytic Processes by Biomimetic Multifunctional Molecular Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25888012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Keisuke  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90711771)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / 不斉合成 / アシルアンモニウム / サルファマイケル付加 / ラクトン / 1,5-ベンゾチアゼピン / 複素環合成 / 医薬候補化合物 / 環化付加 / ライブラリー合成 / 二官能性有機分子触媒 / 生体酵素 / 水素結合 / 共有結合性相互作用 / ラクトン合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing α,β-unsaturated acylammonium intermediates generated from carboxylic acid derivatives and tertiary amine catalysts, we accomplished the facile asymmetric syntheses of heterocyclic compounds through the enantioselective introduction of a sulfur atom at the β-position of carboxylic acid derivatives via sulfa-Michael addition. This method enabled the catalytic enantioselective syntheses of β-mercaptolactones and 1,5-benzothiazepines. These heterocycles are highly important as candidates of pharmaceutical agents, and this research can be expected to contribute to the field of drug discovery.