Project/Area Number |
25888016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Hirotaka 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (70713634)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フラーレン / ゼーベック効果 / 熱電変換 / 分子動力学 / 廃熱利用 / 再生可能エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thermoelectric materials generating electrical energy from waste heat have attracted much attention recently, and the materials survey is required from the standpoint of the fundamental study and applications. The specific thermoelectric characteristics are observed for fullerene C60 as a spherical molecule, and therefore the temperature dependence of the properties are investigated with other structural and thermal measurements in this work. In addition, we have tried to discover a structure-property relationship and the mechanism of exhibiting the specific thermoelectric effect by using molecular dynamics calculations combined with GPGPU techniques. As a result, it is observed that a specious effect concerned with the structural change of the bulk model and molecular motions brings the thermal properties modulation, which may affect to the specific thermoelectric behavior of C60.