Investigation of modification for human telomeric RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25888019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Takumi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (50700085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsテロメアDNA / ヒトテロメアRNA / 四重鎖構造 / 核酸 / ねじれ角 / トポロジー / 8,2'-環状グアノシン / 5',8-環状グアノシン / 8,2’-環状グアノシン / 5’,8-環状グアノシン / RNA / グアニン四重鎖 / テロメア / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, human telomeric RNA oligonucleotides incorporating a conformationally restricted nucleoside such as 8,2’-O-cycloguanosine and 5’,8-cycloguanosine were synthesized and evaluated for their structural properties to find out new functions on the G-quadruplex structure. As main results, we found that introductions of the conformationally restricted nucleosides into human telomeric RNA oligonucleotides induced the helicity and topology changes on the G-quadruplex structure. These results would be valuable to analyze the structures and function of the human telomeric RNA.