Synthesis of carbon-dioxide-derived stimuli-responsive cyclic and graft copolymers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25888022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HONDA Satoshi  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (10711715)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二酸化炭素の化学固定 / 高分子トポロジー / 環状高分子 / 櫛型高分子 / 二酸化炭素-エポキシド交互共重合 / グラフト共重合体 / 櫛形高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of eco-friendly materials utilizing carbon dioxide is one of the most challenging researches in modern chemistry. Polymer synthesis utilizing carbon dioxide as a monomer is an ideal system for transforming it into polymer backbone, yet the synthesis of carbon-dioxide-derived polymers having nonlinear topologies has been limited. On the other hand, progress in polymer science has produced macromolecules with various topologies, allowing us to design properties unique to them. In this study, the synthesis of carbon-dioxide-derived poly(propylene carbonate) (PPC) having either cyclic or comb-like topology has been attained. From thermal analysis, it is disclosed that cyclic PPC has higher thermal decomposition temperature than the linear analogue. Moreover, comb-like PPCs have not only deca-nano-scale ellipsoidal single molecular morphologies but also thermal degradability similar to that of linear PPCs.