Development of Ferroelectric Columnar Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25888024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Daigo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60707826)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強誘電性 / 液晶 / 水素結合 / カラムナー液晶 / 溶液プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferroelectric materials are utilized for the principal elements for non-volatile memories and indispensable for our daily lives. Ferroelectric columnar liquid crystals may lead to the development of ultra high density memory devices. However, the reported ferroelectric columnar liquid crystals showed the very slow response to an applied electric field. In this study, we developed the new compounds, which are miscible with the ferroelectric columnar liquid crystals. They destabilized the columnar phases and enhanced the mobilities of the molecules. Hence, the resultant mixed system exhibited one order of magnitude faster response to an applied electric field than the pristine systems.