Studies on the thermoelectric properties of PEDOT:PSS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25888025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WEI Qingshuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域 ナノ材料研究部門, 研究員 (30709564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機半導体 / 熱電変換 / 異方性 / Conducting Polymer / Anisotropicity / Thermoelectric / Anisotropic / Organic Semiconductors / Thermal Conductivity / Seebeck Coefficient / Electrical Conductivity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reported general methods for studying the thermoelectric properties of a polymer film in both the in-plane and through-plane directions. The bench-mark PEDOT:PSS films have highly anisotropic carrier transport properties and thermal conductivity. The anisotropic carrier transport properties and thermal conductivity can be explained by the lamellar structure of the PEDOT:PSS films where the PEDOT nanocrystals could be isolated by the insulating PSS in the through-plane direction. This study highlights the parameters for figure-of-merit calculation in organic thermoelectric materials must be obtained on the same direction.