Polarization entangled photon pair generation controlled by chirality of micro-cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA HIROYUKI  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 研究員 (20708367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ドット / 共振器 / 高Q値 / カイラリティー / 微小光共振器 / 量子もつれ光子対
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the generation mechanism of high quality (Q) factor in a metal-embedded semiconductor pillar cavity. The properties of the cavity including its Q factor were revealed by numerical and alalytical calculations. We fabricated the metal-embedded cavity by electron beam lithography and dry etching techniques. The Q factor of the cavity was probed by DA pair emission of n-GaAs and evaluated. Gammadion type chirality was introduced into the cavity. The Q factor and radiation field of the cavity mode were investigated by numerical calculation.