Development of fixed solar lighting mirror to facilitate daylighting of architectural space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIKARU Kobyashi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90709734)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昼光利用 / 自然採光 / 非結像 / 非結像光学 / 建築光環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to daylighting technology which uses direct sunlight to the architectural space, we were examined the possibility of fixed lighting devices which are not significantly affected by solar trajectory. We succeeded to develop basic daylighting louver shape which can be installed as 2D surface outside of window or top of building vertical void space. Which can diffuse direct sun light to indoor ceiling or wall of void space.
By applying the design method of former mentioned louver, we also developed basic idea of daylighting device which can be used as top light. The device has 3D rotary body shape of the louver which has center of rotation parallel to the axis of the earth. Daylighting devices using this method are not affected at all solar azimuth theoretically and the method makes it possible to plan daylighting device for irradiating a limited range in a space, stably.