Project/Area Number |
25889008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 層間剥離 / 自己センシング / モニタリング / 非破壊欠陥診断 / スマート材料 / 非破壊検査 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / ポリフッ化ビニリデン / 圧電効果 / 深部剥離 / 強誘電性 / 複合材料 / 圧電性 / 拡散 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbon fiber reinforced composites, which is composed with resin and carbon fiber, is expected as structural material instead of steel and aluminum alloy due to its superior specific strength and rigidity. However, nondestructive defect diagnosis method for the material has not been established yet. This study succeeded in the development of smart carbon fiber reinforced composites that can detect the occurrence of the defect by itself by electrochemical methods. This kind of composites does not lead the occurrence of inner defect because of not putting sensors inside the material, therefore, has high reliability as structure.