CuO Nanostructure Fabrication based on Complex Utilization of Atomic Diffusion and Environmental Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO XU  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20650790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子拡散 / 酸化銅 / ナノ構造体 / 成長環境 / 酸化銅ナノ構造体 / ナノフラワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method on fabricating CuO nanostructures based on complex utilization of electromigration and stress-induced migration was developed. By utilizing the developed method, mass fabrication of CuO nanostructures was succeed just by using an electric current in high density and stress gradient. The effects of the factors affecting the formation of CuO nanostructures, which were current density, temperature and storage environment, were investigated, and the corresponding mechanism was discussed.