Structural Health Monitoring Sensor Using RFID Tags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAIWA Takayuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10711153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疲労 / RFIDタグ / 構造物ヘルスモニタリング / センサネットワーク / き裂進展 / 無線 / 電子タグ / 無線センサ / 疲労き裂進展 / Paris則 / 有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a new wireless sensor tags to evaluate the fatigue damage. The basic sensor principles is based on the fracture of RFID tags, and the garbled data. The fatigue damage parameters such as stress range and cyclic number of structures can be measured by reading the data in RFID tag wirelessly. These tags can be easily installed without wiring and batteries.
Our approaches are excellent in economic efficiency and convenience, and it is very promising for one of an alternative to conventional non-destructive inspection technique. It expects to be capable of becoming one of the resolution approach to the aging problem of the infrastructure.