Investigation of grain boundary strength by high resolution transmission electron microscopy and in situ mechanical test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOCHIGI Eita  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50709483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粒界 / アルミナ / 破壊 / ドーパント / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / その場機械試験 / 粒界破壊 / 不純物元素 / その場観察 / インデンテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate grain boundary fracture phenomena at the atomic level, we developed experimental techniques using atomic-resolution transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and in situ TEM mechanical test, and we collected some preliminary experimental data. An alumina ∑13 grain boundary doped with Zr atoms was fractured by in situ TEM nanoindentation. It was observed that a crack propagated along the grain boundary. Further, the fracture surfaces were observed by atomic resolution scanning TEM. Zr atoms were seen to remain over a few layers on the fracture surfaces. This indicates that the crack propagates within the Zr layers segregated at the grain boundary. In addition, the experimental techniques used in this study are shown to be effective to investigate grain boundary fracture phenomena.