Relaminarization phenomena by traveling wave-like control in wall turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MAMORI Hiroya  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80706383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乱流制御 / 抵抗低減 / 数値シミュレーション / 流体工学 / 再層流化 / 乱流の再層流化制御 / 流れの数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin-friction drag reduction control of wall turbulence is expected to contribute to reduce transport cost. In this study, a traveling wave-like control from walls is focused. The traveling control induces a relaminarization phenomenon in wall turbulence. Although a mechanism of the relaminarization phenomenon has not yet been elucidated, previous studies showed that the spatial development of the control effect played important role. Therefore, in this study we made numerical simulations and experiments in order to clarify the spatial development effect on the relaminarization phenomenon. The numerical simulation shows that vortical structure gradually decreases in the downstream direction and the process is clearly observed.
Although a similar tendency is obtained in experiments, the control effect attenuates at the downstream region since the wave amplitude decreases.