Study of crystal orientation control method using burnishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERANO MOTOKI  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90708554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械工作・生産工学 / 金属生産工学 / 結晶工学 / 精密部品加工 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the crystal orientation control is experimentally investigated by using shearing deformation. The material is pure iron sheet which thickness is 1 mm long. The result shows that small shear stress which is smaller than yield shear stress is suitable for the crystal orientation control. Then, a burnishing apparatus was developed to induce shear strain in the circumferential direction. And we try to control the crystal orientation by heat treatment and burnishing process. In this device, the shear deformation is induced to a depth of about 100μm from the surface. After heat treatment of high temperature, the average recrystallized grain size was grown to approximately 1mm. And the crystal orientation is not globally orientated, but it is locally orientated.
According to the above experiment, the possibility of the crystal orientation control is shown.