Project/Area Number |
25889020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIGUCHI YU 東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (00712423)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 凝着現象 / 生体模倣 / 接着接合 / 固体間凝着現象 / 凝着力制御 / 把持脱離デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, adhesion and detachment mechanisms of geckos' foot hairs, which have a great ability of attachment and detachment to rough surfaces, have been investigated analytically and experimentally. Additionally, the applicability of the mechanisms to adhesive grip-and-release devices has been discussed. The hairs are assumed to be inclined beams, side surface of which adheres to the surface of a rigid, and the adhesion force and detachment process were analyzed. It was investigated that the control of normal and tangential forces was important for the detachment process. Attachment and detachment of the inclined adhesive beams were experimentally verified.