Basic research of high-mobility transistor with layered MoS2 channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80700153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子デバイス・集積回路 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 二硫化モリブデン / スパッタ / 第一原理計算 / 2次元層状半導体 / ドーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A basic research of MoS2 film, which is an atomically-layered semiconductor instead of silicon, was carried out for high-performance and low-cost LSIs. In order to improve the mobility determining transistor performance, it was confirmed that the impurity concentration of MoS2 film is reduced as 1017 cm-3 by using a high-temperature sputtering method. Moreover, 1016 cm-3 and mobility of 26 cm2/V-s were achieved by using the flatting process for SiO2 underneath film.