Study on Improvement Projects in Densely Built-up Wooden Residential Area from the Viewpoint of Difficulty in Wide-area Evacuation at a Large Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKI Takuya  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40712766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大地震 / 木造住宅密集地域整備事業 / 広域避難シミュレーション / 避難困難率 / 建物内閉じ込め / 救助活動 / 徒歩帰宅者 / 自動車利用者 / 避難困難 / 可視化 / 防災・減災 / 定量化 / 物的被害 / 交差点間距離短縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The various analyses related to the evaluation of improvement projects in densely built-up wooden residential area were performed using the simulation model, which describes wide-area evacuation at a large earthquake. Firstly, the past improvement projects were evaluated with the difficulty in wide-area evacuation between two time points (1991 and 2006) as an index. Secondly, as an example of the application of the simulation model to considering the specific methods to improve cities, the effects of adding new evacuation routes connecting between two narrow and long streets were verified. Thirdly, the exposure risk with fire-spreading for people and the congestion of streets and evacuation areas were estimated considering people who return home on foot after an earthquake occurs. Fourthly, the effects and risk of rescue activities by local residents were quantified. Lastly, the basic analyses were performed in order to take automobile users at a large earthquake into account.