Emergence of giant piezoelectric properties in non-perovskite zirconia-based ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takao  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 特任助教 (60707587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords圧電 / 蛍石型酸化物 / 強弾性 / 強誘電性 / 強誘電体 / 蛍石型構造 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 強弾性体 / 薄膜 / エピタキシャル成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery of ferroelectricity in fluorite oxides materials indicates possibility to realize the giant electro-mechanism in the non-perovskite ferroelectric materials with high CMOS compatibility. As a results, it is found that generated phases can be changed by changing the crystallization condition. This means that the formation energy of the orthorhombic phase, which is considered to exhibit ferroelectricity, has similar value to that of the monoclinic and tetragonal phases. In addition, the comparison of the film crystalized under various atmosphere and measurement at low temperature were carried. The results imply that the ferroelectricity is not mediated by the mobile defect, such as oxygen vacancy. This means that the piezoelectricity can be expected because the ferroelectricity has structural origin.