Investigation of effect of domain structure to large piezoelectricity in ferroelectric-antiferroelectric phase boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUI Shintaro  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (40616687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords相転移 / 強誘電体 / 圧電体 / ドメイン / コンビナトリアル / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on what is the most effective thing of piezoelectric materials with superior piezoelectricity. Domain structure around ferroelectric -antiferroelectric phase boundary in (Bi,Sm)FeO3 library films was investigated for deeply understanding of origin of large piezoelectricity. Comparing with the case of common ferroelectric-ferroelectric phase boundary, one domain in ferroelectric-antiferroelectric materials around morphotropic phase boundary showed huge piezoelectricity, however driving force of domain switching, e.g. coercive field, was larger than that in ferroelectric-ferroelectric materials.