Development of heat exchanger for exhaust heat recovery using multiport tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
JIGE Daisuke  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (30708368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords扁平多孔管 / ミニチャンネル / 沸騰熱伝達 / 伝熱促進 / 蒸発熱伝達 / 熱工学 / 熱交換器 / 熱伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow boiling heat transfer and frictional pressure drop characteristics of a refrigerant R32 in horizontal multiport tubes with circular, rectangular and triangular mini-channels are investigated experimentally. The effect of channels geometry on the frictional pressure drop and boiling heat transfer characteristics were clarified. The boiling heat transfer coefficient of rectangular channels increased with decreasing hydraulic diameter. The heat transfer coefficients of triangular and rectangular channels were found to be higher than those of circular channels at low mass velocities and low vapor qualities. The effect of channel geometries on enhancement of boiling heat transfer was small at high mass velocities and in the high vapor quality region. The dryout qualities of rectangular channels were lower than those of circular channels, and decreased with decreasing the channels size.