Very slow group velocity propagation of electromagnetic waves in metamaterials composed of coupled resonators with indirect coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAYAMA Yasuhiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50707312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応用光学・量子光工学 / メタマテリアル / 群速度 / 電磁誘起透明化 / 非線形現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated slow group velocity propagation of electromagnetic waves and enhanced nonlinear phenomena associated with the slow group velocity propagation in metamaterials that mimics electromagnetically induced transparency (EIT) in quantum optics. The group index of 27000 was achieved in an EIT-like metamaterial composed of coupled resonators with indirect coupling. The characteristic of the EIT-like metamaterial was dynamically changed to two kinds of Lorentz type metamaterials using an air discharge plasma caused by a highly enhanced local electric field associated with the slow group velocity propagation. The metamaterial can be applied, for example, to limiters and switches for electromagnetic waves.