Improvement of Machining Characteristics of Micro Wire Electrochemical Machining with Short Voltage Pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Tomohiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (20707591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電解加工 / ワイヤ電解加工 / 微細加工 / 短パルス / スリット加工 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical machining (ECM) is one of the most effective methods for micro machining since the machining is carried out without a contact between the tool electrode and workpiece. Moreover, since the tool electrode wear does not occur, a thin wire electrode can be used as the tool electrode. In this study, micro wire ECM machine was newly developed, and machining characteristics of wire ECM were investigated. Micro grooves were machined using thin wires with a diameter of several micrometer to several tens of micro meter, and optimal machining conditions were derived to decrease the groove width. As a result, a micro groove with a width of 8μm could be successfully machined using a wire electrode of 5μm in diameter.