Ground motion prediction method for arbitrary seismic source based on the reciprocity theorem of Green's function and ground motion record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00708373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震動予測 / 地盤構造モデル / 波形合成法 / 相反定理 / 有限差分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new method to synthesize the seismic ground motion due to arbitrary seismic source was developed by combining the theoretical ground motion based on the soil structure model and ground motion record of small earthquake. The calculation load to synthesize the theoretical ground motion was reduced by using the reciprocity theorem of Green’s function. Using the soil structure model of Chukyo area, two ground motion records due to off Kii Peninsula Earthquakes, and seismic source model of the future Tonankai Earthquake, ground motion was synthesized accurately by this method. Especially, the amplitudes of coda waves differ reflecting the attenuation characteristics of body wave and surface wave.