Design of Vesicle Membranes for Ensemble Effect-Like Recognition and Conversion Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Keishi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00709800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリポソーム / ベシクル / 自己組織化 / "協奏的"分子認識 / 表面増強ラマン / RNA / グアニジニウム / 環化付加反応 / グアニジニウム基 / ”協奏的”分子認識 / 表面増強ラマン分光解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-assembled membranes of amphiphilic molecules were designed with phospholipid, cholesterol, fatty acid, surfactant, etc., and were applied to the molecular recognition and conversion processes. The phospholipid-modified Au nanoparticles (Au@PL) were developed for high-sensitive analysis of the dynamic behaviors of membranes. Au@PL showed the enhanced Raman spectra with >100-fold larger intensity. With fluorescent prove analysis, various kinds of vesicle membranes could be characterized. Using such a designed vesicle, the recognition and conversion processes carried out. In the case of 1,3-dipolarcycloaddition reaction, the hydrophobic substrate (BNO) and the hydrophilic substrate (EMI) were accumulated on the membrane, where the membrane surface was dehydrated due to the distribution of BNO. The relative reaction constant increased to 2.7-fold, indicating that the membrane surface can applied to the recognition and conversion processes.