Effect of three types of geology on the morphology and habitat characteristics of mountain streams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tatsuro  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 助教 (20711849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords山地渓流 / ステッププール / 流域地質 / 渓流 / 山地河川 / ハビタット / ステップ・プール / 花崗岩 / 泥質片岩 / 溶結凝灰岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to reveal how the morphology of mountain streams change with geology for improving nature friendly river management. We surveyed 53 sites of mountain streams in north central region of the Kyushu Island, focusing on three main geology there; granite, pelitic schist and welded tuff. As the results, bed material and step-pool morphology were different depending on geology. As for the streams of granite, boulders and sand occupied large percentage of bed material, and step height and pool depth were greater than the other streams with different geology. At the streams of welded tuff, bedrock were exposed in the large part of river bed. In addition, we revealed that step height is passively correlated the stream power index, an index for the sediment transport potential and product of drainage area and gradient, whose relationship are different depending on geology.