Study of the intervention and the autheticity in the re-use of the modernmovement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AJISAKA TORU  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80709527)
Research Collaborator MASUDOME Makiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (90723007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモダンムーブメント / インターベンション / インティグリティ / オーセンティシティ / リビングヘリテージ / 法規制 / 色調 / 建具 / 歴史意匠 / 保存再生 / モダニズム建築 / DOCOMOMO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The value is accepted, and the modern-movement is becoming an important cultural property and the world heritage recently. Because those buildings are large, it is indispensable for the re-use, revitalization as a living heritage. However, the intervention such as the enlargement and the conversion is necessary, and the authenticity and the integrity of the building may be spoiled by extension or conversion to continue using it.
In this study, I confirmed domestic and foreign differences about value of the modern-movement and the thought during revitalization period as a result of example investigation into re-use of domestic and foreign close modern architecture. And I about the re-use in the country legal, considered a technical problem.