Studies of design methods on Architectural Conversion and Urban Background on cities in China and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KADONO SHO  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (30708128)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンバージョン建築 / 都市的背景 / 中国 / 台湾 / リノベーション / 用途変更 / 都市構造 / 天津 / 重慶 / 無錫 / 花蓮 / 屏東 / 建築コンバージョン / 北京 / 上海 / 台北 / 台中 / 台南
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Architectural conversions are occured when the city structure is changed by changing times. It was said that there are many examples generally in Europe and in America. However, in my research, I have found many examples at the city of Shanghai in China.
This study is that the research field is extended to other cities in china, and also Taiwan because cultural area is same as China. According to documents research and field studies, many examples and high those quality, as well as Europe and America, ware founded. And many documents about urban background of each cities were collected to consider the relationships between designs of architectural conversion and urban backgrounds.