Project/Area Number |
25889049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 圧電セラミックス / アクチュエーター / 非鉛 / 格子欠陥 / 高温材料 / アクチュエータ / 高温 / 強誘電ドメイン / コア-シェル構造 / 欠陥化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the high-temperature actuator applications of piezoelectric ceramics, it is necessary to control the mobility of ferroelectric domain walls. In this study, we firstly revealed the influence of dopant and grain size on the domain switching in BiFeO3-based lead-free piezoelectric ceramics with high Curie temperatures. In order to control the domain wall motions by introducing the inhomogeneous distribution of point defects in piezoelectric ceramics, we also tried to concentrate Mn ions near grain boundaries in BaTiO3 ceramics. It was demonstrated that the polarized state in the resulting ceramic was more stable than that in an undoped BaTiO3 ceramic.