Fundamental Study for Purpose of Advancement of Web Handling Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUNAMI Yuta  東海大学, 工学部, 助教 (10709702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ウェブハンドリング / 静摩擦力 / 静電気 / プラスチックフィルム / 湿度 / 表面粗さ / 摩擦係数 / 設計工学 / 摩擦 / ロール・ツー・ロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop web handling technology. In this subject, friction force between a thin plastic film and steel roller was carried out while changing film thickness, film tension, humidity, roller surface roughness. In addition, the effect of electrostatic force on friction characteristics was investigated. As a result, there is no correlation between electrostatic force and friction force. It was found that both the decrease in the film thickness and increase in relative humidity of the air have an effect of an increase in the static friction coefficient in the system. Moreover, the tendency can be pronounced with the decrease in the web tension and roller surface roughness.