Study on phase sensitive amplifier using PPLN wabeguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ASOBE Masaki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (60522000)
Research Collaborator TAKENOUCHII Hirokazu  NTT先端集積デバイス研究所
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords位相感応増幅 / 光増幅器 / 周期分極反転 / 擬似位相整合 / ニオブ酸リチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied phase sensitive amplifier (PSA) which allows us to amplify optical signal with low noise quality. The efficiency of the carrier phase recovery was improved more than 10 dB by improving the design of optical device. We proved that stable phase locking and negligible degradation of signal quality is possible by modification of phase locked loop circuit. We also demonstrated amplification of polarization multiplexed signal by using two PPLN waveguide in polarization diversity configuration. We examined dispersion tolerance of the PSA experimentally and we found that signal quality can be recovered by amplification in PSA if the phase variation within a signal bandwidth is below π/2.