Investigation of mass transport resistance in catalyst layer of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells by structure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90711630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / 触媒層 / 多孔質構造形成 / カーボンブラック / 多層カーボンナノチューブ / 乾燥形成プロセス / 細孔構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure control of catalyst layers for proton exchange membrane fuel cells was conducted by material selection and fabrication process control. Two types of carbon nanotube (CNT) were used as additive material and the fabricated catalyst layers showed different porosity and pore size compared to a conventional catalyst layer. Large CNT as additive material resulted in smaller porosity of the catalyst layer. Small CNT resulted in smaller porosity and pore size.
The drying rate was varied during drying formation from catalyst ink to the catalyst layer by controlling ambient temperature and humidity. A catalyst layer fabricated with lower drying rate showed smaller porosity while pore size was almost the same as the catalyst layer fabricated with higher drying rate.
Performance evaluation of the catalyst layers indicated pore size affect the performance more significantly than porosity which have been suggested as an influencing factor to the performance.