Searching for thermal storage medium of refrigerated air conditioning by molecular dynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Toshihiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00711540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学物理 / 計算物理 / 熱工学 / 氷 / 分子動力学 / 相転移 / ナノ細孔 / 蓄熱材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The melting points of the molecules in nanoporous materials are tunable and they are potentially used as thermal storage media. In this research project, it is studied that how the size of nanoporous materials effects melting points and free energy barriers for crystallization by theory and numerical simulation.
First, the free energy barrier for crystallization is computed by numerical simulation and at some specific sized pore, the system show lower energy barrier than other sized pore. Second, the melting points computed by numerical simulation and predicted by Gibbs-Thomson theory are compared. Then, the complex variation of melting points computed by numerical simulation is partially explained by the theory.