Development of contaminant material mobility expression method in saturated/unsaturated ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shun  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (20705701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地盤工学 / 汚染物質 / 移流分散現象 / 密度流 / 移流分散 / 土壌汚染 / 地盤環境問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, soil contamination due to toxic water-disolved materials has become one of the most serious environmental problems. Study for mobility evaluation to pollutants in saturated / unsaturated ground has been proceeded. In the analysis area, ground is assumed as soil / solution / dissolved material / air mixture continuum material. Applying the mixture theory to the conventional continuum theory, the theoretical model which ground deformation, pore fluid (solution and air) movement, and dissolved solute transport are evaluated simultaneously has been developed. Additionally, the one dimensional column test device equipping with the pore fluid pressure meter and flow measuring instrument was constructed to confirm the solute movement in the various condition of the ground.