Development of the micro pump using synthetic jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBE Koichi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (10707277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体機械 / 噴流 / シンセティックジェット / 振動流 / ジェットポンプ / エネルギ効率化 / マイクロマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is proposed that a new jet pump (fan) using a synthetic jet which has both fluid transport and enhancement of fluid mixing function. In addition, the present study clarifies the performance characteristic of the pump (fan) by conducting an experiment and numerical simulations. As the main results, it is found that the effect of relation between the driving condition of the synthetic jet and the pump geometry on the flow pattern inside the pump duct and the performance curves. Furthermore, the these results are compared with that of the pump using a continuous jet.