Project/Area Number |
25889058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノコンポジット / 絶縁特性 / 耐部分放電特性 / 高熱伝導性 / 温度依存性 / 放電劣化抑制機構 / ナノフィラー粒子析出 / ナノフィラー粒子 / 熱伝導性付与 / 絶縁特性向上 / フィラー粒子析出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I elucidated improvement and the factor of insulation properties in polymer nano-composite materials to develop the hybrid model nano-composite materials which had both high thermal conductivity. Effects of the addition of nano filler particles in the improvement of epoxy resin insulating characteristics were investigated and it has been clarified that surface erosion resulting from partial discharge (PD) could be substantially suppressed by the addition of several percent of nano filler content to epoxy composites.From the above experimental results, it can be concluded that one of the major mechanisms related to improving insulating performance via filler additions was the surface covering provided by filler deposition during the PD. In the case of nano filler composites, the outermost surface was more effectively and densely covered with filler particles during the PD.