Project/Area Number |
25889059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Shiomi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員 (40708749)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ベトナム / フエ / 王宮 / 漆 / 建築装飾 / 塗装 / 復原計画 / 国際協力 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to clarify the characteristics of old patterns, layout, and ingredients in the pigments employed on door at 'Thai Hoa Dien' through the creation of records of old patterns,including full-scale drawings, and analysis of paintings to examine reconstruction methods for paintings employed for door at 'Can Chanh Dien'. With the assistance of Hue Monuments Conservation Center,we attempted to analyze traditional architectural painting designing techniques. Through the creation of records of old pattern employed for door at 'Thai Hoa Dien', x-lay analysis and FT-IR measurement of small part of coating, we examined colors and patterns on doors and created basic research materials.