Dynamic conversion of MSC differentiation by photo-regulating surface properties of cell adhered substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ARISAKA Yoshinori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (70590115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光架橋性 / 高分子ブラシ表面 / 分化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 光架橋生 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed a photo cross-linkable polymer brush surface having dimethylmaleimide moieties (DMI) for dynamically regulating cell behaviours of hbmMSCs. By UV irradiation, mobility of polymeric chain and nanotopology of these surfaces are able to change with photodimerization reaction of DMI. Photo cross-linkable polymer brush surfaces of poly((dimethyl maleimide ethyl methacrylate)-co-(methyl methacrylate)) [sPDMIM] were prepared by surface-initiated RAFT polymerization. To evaluate the effect of photo-induced alteration of the surface properties on cell behaviours of hbmMSCs, the cells were cultured on the sPDMIM surfaces with or without UV irradiation. hbmMSCs took spindle shape without UV cross-linking, although the cells widely spread on cross-linked sPDMIM surfaces. Furthermore, qRT-PCR assays showed that hbmMSCs on sPDMIM surfaces expressed mRNA of osteocalcin 1.8 times higher than those on cross-linked sPDMIM surfaces at 7-day cultivation.