Project/Area Number |
25889062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Satoru 中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 講師 (20650708)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 非線形伝搬 / 新エネルギー / 地理情報システム / 環境分析 / ビッグデータ / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) OMEGA is an innovative method to grow algae, clean wastewater, capture carbon dioxide and to ultimately produce biofuel. We estimated number of modules, occupation area, and amount of production of biofuel for selecting candidate site in Japan. We also performed optimization of cultivation condition of Desmodesmus sp., i.e. micro-algae used in OMEGA. (2) We developed quantification and visualization method of nonlinear propagation in complex system. We showed that characteristic length in nonlinear propagation is estimated from Lagrange correlation. (3) We experimentally performed correction of three-dimensional detailed terrain model using UAV photogrametry and SfM (Structure from Motion) technique.