Study of high-temperature superconducting stator for rotating machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Keita  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 助教 (40713045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温超電導 / コイル / 回転機 / 電機子 / 臨界電流 / AC / 鎖交磁束 / 超電導 / 交流 / 巻線 / 超伝導 / 電気子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to establish fundamental technology to realize high-temperature superconducting (HTS) stator in the rotating machine.Evaluation and demonstration experiments of HTS coil was conducted under alternative current. The following task has accomplished in this project, (1)Development of current amplification device for energizing a large alternating current.(2)The construction of an evaluation system for HTS coil to analyzes the condition such as temperature, heat generation and magnetic field generated by alternating current.(3)By using element technologies of HTS armature, the conceptual design of a superconducting synchronous rotary machine was competed.