Study on low temperature sintering of dielectric ceramics mainly comprising alumina and their application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOICHI SHIGENO  宇部工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60707131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルミナ / セラミックス / 焼結助剤 / 低温焼結化 / LTCC(低温同時焼成セラミックス) / 高熱伝導 / LTCC / 焼成雰囲気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies by the authors have been intended to develop novel sintering additives that can allow alumina to be sintered at a low temperature with a small quantity of additive. Then, low temperature sintered alumina, which has high density and thermal conductivity at a firing temperature of 900 degrees Celsius, has been invented.
In this study, co-firing of the above material with Ag electrodes was examined. As a result, it was successful to inhibit reaction loss of Ag electrodes by control of chemical compositions of above additives. Thus, an elementary technology of LTCC (Low Temperature Co-fired Ceramics) laminated devices having unprecedented high thermal conductivity could be constructed. Also an effect of firing atmosphere on sintering performance of above material was investigated, and finally a guideline for further improvement of sintering ability was obtained.