Compatibility study between density conditions for core and divertor in fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Shinsuke  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 任期付職員 (90704990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核融合 / 粒子制御 / ダイバータ / 原型炉 / 炉心プラズマ / 密度制御 / 粒子供給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compatibility between fusion-power-output in core plasma domain and power-handling capability in divertor gives a critical outline of economically rational fusion reactor design. The fusion output is proportional to the square of fuel density in core region, while the sufficient plasma density in divertor region is crucial condition for sustainment of detached-divertor plasma. The global density profile consistent to the both conditions to be achieved and maintained throughout operation is the target of this study.
By the use of a lightweight and reactor design oriented 1.5D integrated transport code ATLAS, hundreds of parameter scan calculations had been carried out. It was found that it is possible to robustly control the fusion output, against to considerable range of uncertainty of particle pinch velocity, with the constraint of SOL-edge density consequenced from the divertor condition, by controlling tritium ratio via pellet fueling.