Study on institutional framework of creating public open space in conjunction with utilizing transportation infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yusuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20713556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレールバンク / アメリカ / 鉄道跡地 / 自然歩道 / 連続立体交差事業 / 都市デザイン / 都市再生 / 鉄道政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on institutional framework of the United States called “rail-banking.” We addressed the formation process of rail-banking program and its effectiveness in the conversion of former rail corridors to public open spaces both in the United States and Japan. We demonstrate that: (1) the rail-banking program, which is positioned in the policy on a national trails system, had been planned for integration with a national railroad policy through restructuring railroad industry. (2) In a reuse project in the United States, some buildings adjacent to the linear open space have been developed integrally in conjunction with the idea of rail-banking. (3) In a reuse project in Japan, the idea of rail-banking can contribute to maintain the continuity of linear open space.