Mechanical analysis of three-dimensional multicellular dynamics during organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Satoru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (80707836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織形態形成 / 多細胞ダイナミクス / 粘性効果 / RNRモデル / 粗視化モデル / 計算力学 / バイオメカニクス / 発生生物 / RNRモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal mechanical states of multicellular system in three-dimensional organogenesis using computational simulations of the reversible network reconnection (RNR) model. Because the displacement velocity of the whole tissue is assumed to be small in the RNR model, the applicability of the model is limited to small deformations. Therefore, to apply the RNR model to simulating dynamic organogenesis, we improved the RNR model by taking account of the effects of local velocity on deformations. Moreover, by simulating the process of epithelial growth within viscous liquid using the proposed model, we analyzed the effects of extracellular viscosity on epithelial morphogenesis.